Privacy policy

Last updated on : May 14th 2020

In case of divergence between the different language versions of these policies, the French version will prevail.

Respect for your privacy is of the utmost importance for Pixel Global Communication, which is responsible for this site.
The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose you to:
This privacy policy supplements the General Conditions of Use which you can consult on our website.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:
The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the sections "Forms and collection methods" and following.

2. FORMS AND COLLECTION METHODS

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:
We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity that may be established between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:
We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

4. LOG FILES AND COOKIES

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve the service for your convenience.

a) Description of the cookies used by the site

This is mainly the following information:
The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

You can oppose the recording of these cookies by configuring your browser software.
In the event that you decide to deactivate cookies, you can then continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered to be our fault.

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information collected by the site is not transmitted to any third party and is only processed by us.

6. SHELF LIFE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The person responsible for processing personal information will keep all of the personal information collected in its site computer systems and under reasonable security conditions for a period of: Without fixed duration.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information we collect and process is exclusively hosted and processed in Canada.

8. PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a) The person responsible for processing personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information is: Pixel Global Communication. He can be contacted as follows:
Via our online contact system: https://www.pixelglobal.co/contact-privacy
The person responsible for processing personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means used to process personal information.

b) Obligations of the controller of personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without you having been informed thereof and to respect the purposes for which this information has been collected.
In addition, the person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this results in disproportionate formalities, costs or procedures.
In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the controller undertakes to inform you of this by any means.

9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the site ("right of opposition"). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list ("right of withdrawal").
In order to object to the processing of your personal information or request the withdrawal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure:
Please send us your request in writing via our online support system at the following address: https://www.pixelglobal.co/contact-privacy and our team will contact you as soon as possible.

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION

You can read, update, modify or request the deletion of information concerning you, by following the procedure set out below:
You can consult the information we hold about you in your customer area at any time. You can also update them at the same place if necessary. Some information may require contacting our customer service team for the update.
If you have one, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal space by following the following procedure:
Please send us your request in writing via our online support system at the following address : https://www.pixelglobal.co/contact-privacy and our team will analyze everything and send you the required steps if necessary.

11. SECURITY

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.
To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:
We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

12. CONDITIONS FOR MODIFYING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be viewed at any time at the address indicated below: https://www.pixelglobal.co/privacy
We reserve the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.
Consequently, you are invited to regularly consult this confidentiality policy in order to keep yourself informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

13. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, you certify that you have read and understood this confidentiality policy and accept the conditions, more particularly with regard to the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.

14. LEGISLATION

We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in:
Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, CQLR c P-39.1 ; and/or
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5.

Copyright © 2020 Pixel Global Communication. All Rights Reserved.